Genetic studies of response to chilling acclimation under cold climate in rice
Project/Area Number |
21580001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Breeding science
Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SANO Yoshio 北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (70109528)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | イネ / 低温抵抗性 / QTL / 遺伝資源 / 環境適応 / 環境適応性 |
Research Abstract |
Tolerance to low temperature can be enhanced by pre-exposure to low, non-harmful temperatures, a process known as acclimation. The effects of acclimation on chilling tolerance in species from tropical and subtropical regions are not well understood. Therefore, we investigated whether acclimation improved chilling tolerance at the plumule and seedling stages in Asian rice. Present results suggest that acclimation capacity, as well as intrinsic chilling tolerance, might contribute to local adaptation. In addition, QTLs involved in acclimated chilling tolerance at the plumule stage are different from those involved in intrinsic chilling tolerance. Furthermore, fine mapping of QTL for chilling tolerance at the plumule stage on the chromosome 11 (qCTP11) was conducted. Further genetic studies of chilling tolerance involving the process of acclimation will contribute to the development of new varieties with higher chilling tolerance in Asian rice.