Isolation of pollen fertility restoration genes in radishes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Hiroshi  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (10210345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERACHI Toru  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (90202192)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords植物育種 / 遺伝 / 稔性回復遺伝子 / 細胞質雄性不稔 / オルガネラゲノム / ダイコン / ミトコンドリア / ハマダイコン / orf138 / 雄性不稔 / クローニング
Research Abstract
We conducted the experiments to isolate Rf genes for the Ogura male-sterility and identify their characteristics. We found in Japanese wild radishes new Rft gene that is involved in the processing of mRNA of orf138, and exploited DNA markers tightly linked to the Rft. Furthermore, it was demonstrated that unique Rf genes are distributed in wild species, Raphanus raphanistrum, Japanese wild radish, and Chinese cultivated radishes, respectively. The DNA sequences of them were determined. Based on the results, the genetic and evolutionary processes of establishment of each Rf gene were estimated. This research project shows, as a whole, the diverse differentiations of Rf genes in wild and cultivated radishes.