Molecular mechanisms of circadian regulation in CAM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionKagawa University (2010-2011)
Saga University (2009)
Principal Investigator
AGARIE Sakae  香川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50304879)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsCAM植物 / 概日リズム / 光合成 / 生物時計 / CAM / 環境応答
Research Abstract
To elucidate molecular the mechanisms for circadian regulation of CAM, the 5' flanking region of CAM-related genes(ppcD, Ppck, Ppc1, McPpck1, Mod1) were isolated from CAM plants such as Mesembryanthemum crystallinum, Kalanchoe pinnata, K. fedtschenkoi. In the regions of these plants, cis-regulatory elements responsible for ABA, ethylene, drought and salt stresses and circadian regulate and the binding sites of Myb and Dof were found. Transient-expression assays indicated that the sequence 1600 to-1100 of McPpck of M. crystallinum was sufficient to drive the expression of the reporter gene. We applied Agrobacterium-mediated in planta transformation procedure to M. crystallinum. Transformation rates using cotyledons, side shoots and seeds were 20%, 90% and 70%, respectively.