Establishment of a technology to avoid replant failure of asparagus through identification of an allelochemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KOMAI Fuminori  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10372765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Yoshiharu  農業環境技術研究所, 生物多様性研究領域, 上席研究員 (10354101)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRADATE Shuntaro  農業環境技術研究所, 生物多様性研究領域, 主任研究員 (60354099)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアスパラガス / 連作障害 / アレロパシー / アレロケミカル / 無菌系 / 雌雄性
Research Abstract
An aseptic bioassay system to estimate allelopathy in asparagus seedlings was established. Allelopathic activities were accelerated by irradiating the seedlings with light-emitting diodes(LEDs) prior to performing the aseptic bioassay. There were large quantity of inorganic salts in the aseptic exudates, therefore it was suggested that nutrient management practice for asparagus plant would be one of the factor for a replant problem.