Isolation of the gene controlling inflorescence types in Hydrangea macrophylla by utilizing the phenomenon of constitutive activity of retrotransposon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
UEMACHI Tatsuya  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 助教 (40243076)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsレトロトランスポゾン / アジサイ / 芽条変異 / トランスポゾンディスプレイ / 花房型 / 二本鎖RNA / RNA干渉
Research Abstract
RT-PCR analysis indicated that LTR retrotransposons were constitutively transcribed in nine Hydrangea species and one Cardiandra species. The dsRNAs isolated from flower buds of' BM-1' which were a mutant of 'Blue Sky' were homologous to a partial sequence of retrotransposon. Transposon display analysis indicated that transposon insertion frequently occurred in 'Blue Sky'.