Studies of microbial community structure and function for pathogen bank in field margins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SHISHIDO Masahiro  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 准教授 (80302537)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感染・増殖 / 病原菌生態 / 微生物群集 / フィールド・マージン / 病原菌バンク / リアルタイムPCR / 土壌伝染性病害
Research Abstract
Ecology of black root rot of cucurbittaceae and white root rot of Japanese pear were studied to elucidate functions for pathogen bank in field margins. After developing real-time PCR protocols to quantify these plant pathogens, relationships between pathogen quantities and microbial community structures of both in-fields and field margins. The research results suggested that pathogens were least proliferate in field margins, mostly remaining inside the fields, and affected only particular groups of microorganisms.