Establishment of the farmer support system in use of natural enemies of pests by development of the simple growth chamber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Hiroshi  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (00143264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGAKI Michiko  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 教授 (00206715)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords害虫管理 / 生物的防除 / 天敵 / 増殖システム / カブリダニ
Research Abstract
To support the further development of environmentally friendly agriculture, we innovated a relatively simple multi-cultivation system of natural enemy(predacious mite) of pest(spider mite), which can be used by farmers. The simple transporting vessel system of natural enemy was also prepared. At the same time, natural enemy(predacious mite) fauna was surveyed in southeastern Japan and 1, 070 adult mites(including 862 females) were collected and identified.