Analyses on molecular mechanism of animal-type cytokinesis, substrate adhesion and interaction between these functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (00211699)
Research Collaborator INABA Hironori  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords微生物 / 細胞質分裂 / 細胞性粘菌
Research Abstract
Eukaryotic microorganism, Dictyostelium discoideum is a model for studying cellular motility of animal-type cells. D411-2p, found by the principal researcherof this work and others, was found to bind and bundle actin filaments, the main player ofcellular motility, and also to be involved in substrate adhesion. On the other hand, usingGFP, subcellular localization of six of eleven Dictyostelium Dibs, proteins corresponding tobeta integrins in animal cells, was determined to be plasma membrane in most cases andunidentified organelle in two cases. These two cellular functions are thought to affect eachother through interactions among proteins on plasma membrane.