Isolation and characterization of extremophiles from sea organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Toshiaki  長崎大学, 大学院・水産・環境科学総合研究科, 教授 (80109793)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords海藻バイオマス / 糖質分解菌 / 極限環境微生物 / 海洋バイオマス
Research Abstract
For the effective use of marine biomass resource seaweed, we searched for extremophiles such as halophiles and alkaliphiles from various sea organisms. We found new carbohydrate-degrading enzymes from the extremophiles. In addition, alkaliphilic lactic acid bacteria degraded hemicellulose, xylan to produce lactic acid, acetic acid, and ethanol effectively. The extremophiles showed slightly lactic acid fermentation from seaweed, too. These results suggest that extremphiles are new microbial resource and are also resource of new carbohydrate degrading enzymes.