Effect of lipid peroxidation on allergic reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ARAI Hirofumi  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70295848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASUGI MIKAKO  九州産業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60305802)
YAMADA Koji  九州大学, 農学部, 教授 (60158186)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアレルギー / 活性酸素 / 脂質 / 酸化 / 食物アレルギー / 活性酵素 / 括性酸素
Research Abstract
Effect of lipid hydroperoxides which could be physiologically produced by reactive oxygen species on allergy reaction was investigated by using cultured cells in vitro. Mast cell line, a kind of white blood cell associated with allergy reaction was cultured and stimulated artificially. The chemical mediators such as histamine released from mast cells were facilitated by 4-hydroxy-2-nonenal, a decomposed product from lipid hydroperoxides. It suggests that lipid peroxidation might deteriorate allergy.