Studies on the protective effect of acetate on metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hiromi  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (70254563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMOTO Masumi  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (40108866)
TAKAHASHI Yoshitaka  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (10236333)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 脂質代謝 / 食品 / 酢酸 / 細胞・組織 / 脂肪代謝 / 肥満 / AMPK / 血管内皮細胞 / eNOS / マクロファージ / 内臓脂肪細胞 / 3T3-L1細胞 / IL-6 / TNF-α / 筋管細胞 / GLUT4 / ミオグロビン
Research Abstract
Previously, we reported that oral administrated acetate contributed to suppression of lipogenesis in the liver, to the reduction of lipid accumulation in adipose tissue, and to the improvement of glucose tolerance of Otsuka Long-Evans Tokushima Fatty(OLETF) rats. Acetate has a potential for prevention of metabolic syndrome. In this study, we investigated the effect of acetate on skeletal muscle and adipose tissue. It was shown that acetate stimulated expressions of myoblobin and GLUT4 via activation of AMP-activated protein kinase(AMPK) and it enhanced fatty acid metabolism and glucose uptake in skeletal muscle.