Study on determination of pyrroloquinoline quinine derivatives in various foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KUMAZAWA Takeshi  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (00186470)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食品化学 / 栄養生化学 / ピロロキノリンキノン / HPLC法 / MS/MS法 / MS / MS法
Research Abstract
In the present study, we examined the determination of pyrroloquinoline quinone(PQQ) derivatives in various foods that are commonly consumed daily. The samples were analyzed using efficient extraction, accurate identification and quantification followed by high performance liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. The PQQ amino acid derivatives were identified with low concentration in various foods. The imidazopyrroloquinoline concentrations ranged from several ng/g-several hundred ng/g(or ml); other PQQ derivatives were in the range of several ng/g or ml.