Risk assessment of conflicts between human and wild animals toward the reconstruction of Satoyama region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Junko  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 講師 (50338208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Kenta  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 准教授 (10533177)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords森林管理・政策 / 移行帯 / ランドスケープ計画 / ヒグマ / エゾシカ / 有害駆除 / 農業被害 / 檜山地域 / 道東地域 / 一般化線形モデル / 防鹿柵 / 胃内容物 / エコトーン / 土地利用の配置 / 行動圏 / 活動領域
Research Abstract
After analyzing spatial features that conflicts between human and Ursus actors, it was found that differences on the land cover and land use in a landscape triggers the differences on the spatial features that conflicts occurs. Validation analyses on existing control policies of agricultural damage by Cervus nippon yesoensis revealed that today's level of capturing does not have advantageous effects, and deer fence that protect over 25% of agricultural lands have effects for the first time.