Establishment of new forest management considering quantative evaluation of the environment conservation function of forest roads including root systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hideo  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (70126069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAISHI Norihiko  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50292793)
櫻井 倫  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (50451836)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords林内路網 / 環境保全 / 森林管理 / 根系 / 土壌保水力 / 透水係数
Research Abstract
Growth of trees within 3 m from roadside was accelerated by the increased photosynthesis after road construction. Permeability of soils in the forest was higher than that of roadside, but at the same time, it was suggested that the compression of roadside soils occurred by the growth of tree systems.