Population density of Lophodermium pinastri in living and fallen needles - Population analysis of a tree pathogen.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HATA Kunihiko  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00325771)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsLophodermium pinastri / マツ葉ふるい病菌 / 生息密度 / 対峙培養 / 体細胞不和合性 / 季節変動 / 地域変動 / 種間相互作用 / 内生菌 / 個体群密度 / クロマツ / 針葉 / 菌種間相互作用 / 生葉 / 落葉 / 子嚢盤 / 内生筋 / 帯線 / 分離 / リターバッグ / 樹病 / 真菌
Research Abstract
I examined what are proper indices of population density of Lophodermium pinastri. As a result, this fungus was proved to possess clone-level somatic incompatibility, which means that the numbers of colonies in isolation can nearly be regarded as the numbers of clones. Based on this, seasonal and stand-level changes in the population densities of this fungus were examined. Such changes of this fungus were found to be very unstable, even the season of spore dispersal and infection was different. One of the reasons of this instability was that this fungus was strongly affected by the interaction with other fungi inhabiting in the same needles.