Analysis of mass transfer processes derived from leaf litter among sabo r eachesin mountain streams.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionMinami Kyusyu University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Hirokazu  南九州大学, 環境園芸学部, 教授 (90214816)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords渓流水質 / 砂防構造物 / リター動態 / 溶出 / イオン / 全窒素 / 全炭素 / 糖類 / アラカシ / 成分溶出 / 砂防施設立地環境 / 透過型砂防ダム / 床固工群 / 低ダム / アラカシリーフリター / 濃度分布 / イオン組成 / リター分解 / 渓流環境 / リーフリター / 水生昆虫摂食営巣行為 / 低ダム群工法
Research Abstract
The amount of allochthonous material is estimated to be considerable, and substances derived from the decomposition of leaf litter are thought to have an important impact on stream water quality. The purpose of the present study is to clarify the leaching characteristics of leaf litter of the evergreen species that are dominant in the riparian zone of the investigated stream and to examine the influence of leachates on mountain stream water ionic composition by laboratory leaching experiments and field measurements. It was infered that not all of the litter deposited at a sample site was decomposed in the site, as most litter input from riparian forests into lotic systems is transported downstream while being decomposed and that the marked decrease in the DO saturations in relation to the litter decomposition should occur in a site satisfing the conditions for promoting litter retention such channel configuration, the area of the riparian zone, the hydrological and substrate characteristics along the stream margin, the discharge characteristics of the stream, biological conditions such as shredder density, and so on. It was also indicated that the primarily source of ions is rock weathering in the spring and simultaneous ion loading from multiple sources occurs in the riffle, pool and side-pool and that leaf litter is one of the primary sources of K+, Mg2+and Ca2+in the stream water.