To evaluate the unhealthiness of the tree, the volatile components of the tree is analyzed by using Metabolomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TOKORO Masahiko  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林昆虫研究領域, 室長 (70343796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Atsushi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 企画部, 室長 (30353642)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords森林生態 / 保護 / 保全 / メタボロミクス / 揮発性成分 / GC-MS分析 / 樹木応答 / 森林病害虫管理 / カシノナガキクイムシ / ナラ類集団枯死 / 樹木穿孔性害虫 / 樹木揮発性成分 / 森林環境化学分析
Research Abstract
The volatile material of the tree from which the boring pest insect was attacked was analyzed using GC-MS. More than 30 compounds such as a terpenoid compound, an aromatic compound, a aldehyde compound, alcoholic compounds, and hydrocarbons were detected. The element change before and after the damage of the tree was analyzed by statistical method Metaboromics and the indicator compounds were listed.