The role of mycorrhizae in nutrient acquirement by Hinoki(Chamaecyparis obtusa) seedlings on fallen logs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Takeo  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 関西支所, グループ長 (60353869)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsヒノキ / 倒木 / 粗大有機物 / 天然更新 / 更新立地 / 菌根形成 / 窒素濃度 / ヒノキ天然更新 / 木質粗大有機物 / 倒木更新 / 窒素 / アーバスキュラー菌根 / 形成率 / トラップカルチャー / 胞子形成 / 菌根 / 感染率 / 胞子密度 / 実生
Research Abstract
We observed a mycorrhizal status of Hinoki(Chamaecyparis obtusa) seedlings naturally raised on coarse woody debris(stumps or fallen logs) in two cites. In both cites, roots of those seedlings were highly infected by arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi and mycorrhizal colonization rate was not far different from that of seedlings raised on the adjacent mineral soil. However, nitrogen concentration of current year leaves of the seedlings were not significantly correlated with mycorrhizal colonization rate, thus advance of mycorrhizal colonization on the nitrogen nutrition was unclear. At least, coarse woody debris did not exclude or limit of the activity of arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi, and mycorrhizal fungi may perform same as in the soil. Woody debris is often thought as a safe cite of natural regeneration for Hinoki, and we showed a new fact of its mycorrhizal potential. Hereafter, further observation must be needed to clarify the role of mycorrhizal fungi on natural regeneration of Hinoki, particularly in the meaning of its nutritional contribution.