Effect of Moisture on the Duration of Load Characteristics of Wooden Composite Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionBuilding Research Institute
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Shiro  独立行政法人建築研究所, 建築生産研究グループ, 上席研究員 (00344010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Nobuyoshi  独立行政法人建築研究所, 材料研究グループ, 主任研究員 (10370701)
NAKAGAWA Takafumi  独立行政法人建築研究所, 材料研究グループ, 主任研究員 (60414968)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords木質構造材料 / 物性実験 / 長期荷重載荷試験 / 水分作用 / モデル化 / 解析・評価 / 建築構造・材料 / 特性実験
Research Abstract
The effect of the moisture on the creep fracture and the duration of load factor of lumbers and particle boards were clarified through the test results of the long term loading tests on these two materials. The long term loading test was conducted in two different climates, the climate of the standard condition and the dry and humid cyclic climate. Common to the two materials larger deformation was observed for the test specimens loaded in the dry and humid cyclic climate. And the test specimens loaded in the dry and humid cyclic climate showed smaller duration of load factor.