Investigation of Fish hematopoiesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MORITOMO Tadaaki  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (20239677)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords魚病 / コイ / 赤血球造血 / エリスロポイエチン / キットリガンド / 魚類 / 造血 / 造血前駆細胞 / コロニー形成法 / 赤血球前駆細胞 / T細胞クローン / ミエロイド基本モデル
Research Abstract
Investigation of Fish hematopoiesis
Co-cultivation of carp hematopoietic cells with supporting cell layer resulted in selective proliferation of CD4 single positive T cells. Using this culture system, several helper T cell-like clones were established. Carp hematopoietic cells were also cultured in semi-solid media in the presence of recombinant erythropoietin, thrombopoietin and stem cell factor. Cells colonies derived from progenitors of erythrocyte and thrombocytes were formed.