A study on the conflicts among agricultural, forestry, and fisheries sectors, and on the regional management policy for basin environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Takeshi  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 准教授 (80345404)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境再生 / 農林水産業 / 地域マネジメント / 地域マネジメント政策 / 流域環境
Research Abstract
The destruction of the basin environment has led to conflicts among the region's agricultural, forestry, and fisheries sectors. On the other hand, in recent years, collaboration between the fisheries, agricultural, and forestry cooperatives ; the environmental protection group ; and other such entities to regenerate the basin environment has gained momentum. This study clarifies the contrasting structures of the agriculture, forestry, and fishery industries ; analyzes the development process of environmental regeneration activity ; and considers the ideal regional management policy for the sustainable development of agriculture, forestry, and fisheries.