Significance and establishment conditions of regional resources circulation system with alliance between food processor and local farmers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
SHIRATAKE Yoshiharu  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (10192121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Takurou  佐賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50209889)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフードシステム / 食品製造業 / 市場構造 / 消費構造 / 清酒製造業 / 焼酎製造業 / 麺製造業 / 野菜漬物製造
Research Abstract
Dual circulation system of local resources has multifunctional characteristics at the local economy. Economic performance of farmers in the circulation system is high compared to farmers in out-side the system. Therefore, farmers in the system are more economically viable. Contribution of agricultural income to the total household income of them is high. The dual circulation system can be recommended as an alternative method due to comparatively high economic performance, profitability and efficiency, and positive impact on local farmers.