Estimation of internal properties of irrigation pond and earthquake resistance by surface wave method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hideyoshi  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (90144005)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsため池 / 表面波探査 / 分散曲線 / 常時微動 / 耐震 / スペクトル解析 / 微動観測 / 農業工学
Research Abstract
We conducted the wave exploration and the micro tremor measurements at the irrigation pond to estimate the inner properties representing the earthquake resistance. Firstly, we obtained the dispersion characteristics of Love waves by striking plate technique. Secondly, we obtained the H/V spectra from the 3-D component micro tremor data measured at three points, to evaluate the predominant frequencies of the embankment. Finally, we estimated the internal phase velocities of S waves and the depth of embankments at each point. The result is summarized as follows:
1) S wave velocity at left bank of embankment is greater than that at middle-right of one; inhomogeneity is observed.
2) Appling the wedge theory from the measured predominant frequency and S wave velocity at each point, it becomes clear that the foundation ground forms steep figure V valley in shape.
4) Using the dispersion curves of Love waves, S wave velocity of foundation is proved to be enough for the base of embankment.