Basic research on the development of the nematode control using the environment-friendly technology
Project/Area Number |
21580311
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agricultural environmental engineering
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 寄生線虫 / 線虫被害 / 線虫防除 / 植物寄生 / 植物エッセンス / 不動化率 / 生物的防除 / 線虫 / 防除技術 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to develop the new nematode controlling method with the environment-friendly technology using the plants origin essences. The controlling effect of the nematode using plants ingredient was verified. Consequently, the following result was clarified that (1)Ginger(6-gingerol, Shogaol), (2)Lilium(Diallyl Sulfde, allyl Isothiocyanate), (3)Japanese cedar(Hinokitiol), (4)Shell ginger(Eugenol) and (5)peppermint have strong murder capability to kill nematode.