Analysis and control of novel microorganism which grows dominantly in pig manure as a substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
HANAJIMA Dai  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター・酪農研究領域, 主任研究員 (20414708)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords豚ふん尿 / 液状コンポスト / バチルス / 優占種 / 家畜ふん尿 / 微生物群集解析 / 環境負荷物質 / コンポスト / クローン解析
Research Abstract
The composition of predominant bacterial species in aerated pig manure slurry depends on the properties of pig manure. However, the predominant bacterial 16S rRNA genes among genus Bacillus recovered from different farm samples were phylogenetically close to each other. Decayed bacterial cell, one of the rich substrate in manure, was actively incorporated by genus Acholeplasma. Incorporation by predominant bacterial species including genus Bacillus were not observed.