Functional analysis of implantation specific genes using RNA interference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Nobuhiko  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (00363325)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords着床 / インディアン・ヘッジホッグ(Ihh) / RNA干渉 / 子宮 / ラット / 受精胚 / インディアン・ヘッジホッグ / Foxa2
Research Abstract
The present study was conducted to establish the RNA interference method for living rat uterus. We set up two implantation specific genes, Ihh and Foxa2, as a target gene for RNA interference. Firstly, expressional pattern and regulation mechanism was analyzed for these two genes. Based on the information, siRNA of both genes was introduced into the living rat uterus, and the control effect was verified by real-time RT-PCR. After 24h of the introduction, the expression level of genes was not different from the control groups. The results of the present study will be foundational information for establishing the RNA interference method in the living body uterus.