The mechanism of taste transduction of the chicken? molecular biological, behavioral analytical and Ca2+ imaging studies-
Project/Area Number |
21580363
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SHOJI Tabata 九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (40145503)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ニワトリ / 味覚 / T2Rs / ガストデューシン / カルシウムイメージング / 単離味蕾 / 味覚受容体 / T1R1 / T1R3 / 味蕾 |
Research Abstract |
The mechanism of taste transduction of the chicken was investigated with themolecular biological, behavioral analytical and Ca2+ imaging studies. The T2R1, T2R2 andT2R3 were confirmed in the oral epithelium, that contained the taste buds, by means ofthe molecular biological method. The quinine which was known as a bitter substance formammals was also tasted as the bitter substance for the chicken by the behavioralanalysis. We could obtain the antiserum against the chicken gustducin in this investigationperiod. The isolated taste bud-like tissues were positively reacted with this chickengustducin, that was, these isolated taste-bud tissues were undoubtedly the taste buds. The isolated taste buds showed the taste responce with the quinine by means of the Ca2+ imaging method.