Effects of VEGF and its receptors on differentiation and proliferation of mammary gland and new born digestive tract.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Mitsuharu  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (30157383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Tatsuzo  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (50116795)
KANOUCHI Hiroaki  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10351884)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsVEGF / VEGF受容体 / NOS / 免疫組織化学 / 乳腺 / 新生仔消化管 / 分化増殖 / マウス / VEGFR1 / VEGFR2 / 十二指腸 / ネコ / 乳汁 / 消化管
Research Abstract
The effects of VEGF and its receptors on the differentiation and proliferation of mammary gland and new born digestive tract were investigated by immunohistochemistry, histometry and biochemistry. In mouse mammary gland during reproductive cycle, VEGF and NOS(eNOS and bNOS) which generate a free radical gas, NO, expressed strongly in late pregnancy and early lactation. VEGFR-2, one of VEGF receptors, was localized to blood vessel endothelia. In feline mammary tumors, the expressions of VEGF and iNOS were positively correlated with tumor grades. On the other hands, in mouse digestive tract, VEGF was localized to absorptive and glandular epithelium, VEGFR-1 to striated border, VEGFR-2 to blood vessel epithelium. The expressions of these proteins became strongly in advance with dating. After administration of VEGF in the digestive tract, immunoreaction of VEGFR-1 was significantly decreased. Thus, it is suggested that these proteins mentioned above were intimately correlated with the differentiation and proliferation, and angiogenesis in mammary gland and new born digestive tract.