Functional analysis on EphB and ephrin-B expressing in gastric mucosa and their expression behavior in gastric ulcer and cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Kazushige  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (60231221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 崇之  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (30333644)
石井 万幾  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (50415535)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAJIMA Takayuki  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (30333644)
ISHII Maki  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (50415535)
Research Collaborator ELENA Pasquale  Sanford-Burnham Medical Research Institute(La Jolla, USA), 教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsEphB / ephrin-B / 胃粘膜上皮 / 細胞構築 / 境界形成 / 噴門部胃粘膜上皮 / 無腺部胃粘膜上皮 / shRNA / ノックダウン / Eph / ephrin / 胃潰瘍 / 胃癌
Research Abstract
Several EphB receptors and ephrin-Bs were detected in the gastric mucosa of the adult rodent stomach by RT-PCR amplification. Immunostaining showed complementary expression patterns, with EphB receptors preferentially expressed in the deeper regions and ephrin-Bs in the superficial regions of the gastric units. In a mouse ulcer model EphB2 expression was upregulated in the regenerating epithelium. EphB signaling in primary gastric epithelial cells promoted cell retraction and repulsion at least in part through RhoA activation. Based on these findings the author propose that the EphB-positive progeny of gastric stem cells migrates from the isthmus towards the bottom of the gastric glands due to repulsive signals arising from contact with ephrin-Bs, which are preferentially expressed in the more superficial regions of the isthmus and gastric pits. In a rat gastric cancer model EphB2 and ephrin-B were co-localized in Ki67-positive proliferative cells forming aberrant gastric units and gastric cancer cells were simultaneously expressed EphB receptors and ephrin-B ligands. These findings suggest that simultaneous expressions of both EphB receptors and ephrin-B indicates an characteristic of gastric cancer cells.