A survey on infectious status among boar-hunting dogs with paragonimiasis in the western parts of Japan
Project/Area Number |
21580377
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NONAKA Nariaki 宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50281853)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ウェステルマン肺吸虫 / 肺吸虫 / 血清疫学調査 / イノシシ / イノシシ猟犬 |
Research Abstract |
Infectious status among boar-hunting dogs with paragonimiasis in the western parts, Chugoku, Shikoku and Kinki districts, has been surveyed by using sero-diagnosis and fecal examination. It is well known that dogs are susceptible to lung flukes, Paragonimus westermani, P. miyazakii and P. ohirai, in Japan and former two species are zoonotic parasites. 195(44. 2%) dogs out of 441 dogs kept in these districts by total of 131 owners were seropositive and suggested to be infected with Paragonimus species.