Protection of infectious diseases of fish by co-cultured microbial product
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Hiroshi  大阪府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (20091449)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords穴あき病 / インネートイムニティー / 感染防御 / 共棲発酵微生物 / サイトカイン / 粘液胞子虫性やせ病 / Aeromonas salmonicida / Enteromyxum leei / やせ病 / 粘液胞子虫 / 共棲発酵細菌
Research Abstract
A microbial culture was prepared by co-cultivation of Lactobacillus paracasei, Saccharomyces cereviciae and Pichia membranifaciens. Oral administration of heat-inactivated co-cultured material to common carp or tiger puffer induced effective protection against infection with atypical Aeromonas salmonicida which causes ulcer disease, and myxosporean emaciation disease of tiger puffer caused by Enteromyxum leei, respectively. These results indicate that the co-cultured material, delivered in feeds, is effective in preventing infectious diseases through activation of innate immunity in fish.