Pharmacokinetic analysis of the pharmacodynamic difference of opioids in dogs and cats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Ryohei  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80172708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAHAMA Shotaro  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (70456177)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORI Masatoshi  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70211547)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsモルヒネ / フェンタニル / レミフェンタニル / 犬 / 猫 / 薬物動態 / 薬力学 / 鎮痛作用 / オピオイド / MAC-BAR / 侵害刺激 / コルチゾール / 血中濃度 / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー / 固相抽出法 / 代謝産物 / M3G
Research Abstract
Opioids induced dose-dependent antinociceptive effect and depression of conscious level, activity and heart rate and respiratory rate in dogs. In contrast, opioids induced weak antinociceptive effect and less depression of conscious level, activity, heart rate and respiratory rate even at higher dose of opioids in cats. Results of pharmacokinetic analysis have indicated that this pharmacodynamics difference is not caused by pharmacokinetic difference mainly, but rather by difference of the opioid receptor distribution or function.