Synthetic Studies on Biologically Active Natural Products Aiming at Developing Novel Molecular-Targeted Agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KATOH Tadashi  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50382669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Kazuhiro  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10382673)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords合成化学 / 抗がん剤 / 免疫抑制剤 / 創薬化学 / TAN-1813 / スピルコスタチン類 / FK228 / 分子標的治療薬 / 生物活性天然物 / 抗腫瘍活性物質 / 全合成 / HDAC阻害剤 / スピルコスタチン / p21^<ras>ファルネシルトランスフェラーゼ阻害剤 / 抗の腫瘍活性物質
Research Abstract
The synthesis of the decalin and succinimide portions of the p21^<ras> farnecyltransferase inhibitor TAN-1813(antitumor substance) were efficiently achieved. In additions, two novel spiruchostatin analogs, spiruchostatin C and D(histone deacetylase inhibitors as molecular-targeted anticancer agents) were accomplished. Their biological evaluation revealed that spiruchostatins C and D are promising candidates for the development of novel anticancer agents.