The Unique Reactivity of Conformationally Restricted Pyranosides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MANABE Shino  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 伊藤細胞制御化学研究室, 専任研究員 (60300901)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsピラノシド / 異性化反応 / エンド開裂反応 / 置換基効果 / カーバメート基 / ラジカル反応 / 選択性 / 異性化 / endo開裂 / コンフォメーション / カーバメート / アノメリゼーション
Research Abstract
The pyranosides with 2, 3-trans carbamate group anomerized from theβ-to theα-direction under mild acidic conditions. The bond between anomeric carbon and internal oxygen is cleaved and re-cyclized. The generated linear cation is trapped in order to show the evidence of the cleavage pattern. After investigation of the substitutent effect, acetyl group on nitrogen of the carbamate group show the significant effect on the anomerization reaction. Furthermore, the high 1, 2-cis radical C-glycosylation reaction was achieved with pyranosides 2, 3-trans carbamate group.