Analysis of GPCR signaling in cortical development using the functional antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Norikazu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (90212232)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 薬学
Research Abstract
Using the functional antibodies against the neural progenitor cell-specific G protein coupled receptors(GPCRs), we investigated the function and the signal transduction of these GPCRs in cortical development. We elucidated that Gs-PKA signaling regulated the phosphorylation of doublecortin that induced the lamellipodium formation and neural progenitor cell migration, while Gq and G12/13 signals inhibited the migration.