STUDY ON THE MECHANISMS UNDERLYING ACQUISITION OF DRY-RESISTANCE BY SALMONELLA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
AMANO Fumio  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90142132)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsサルモネラ / 乾燥耐性 / DPS(SEp22) / ストレス応答 / 病原因子 / Dps (SEp22) / Dps (Sep22) / Dps(Sep22)
Research Abstract
Mechanisms of dry-resistance by Salmonella Enteritidis(SE) were studied. Transfection of sep22-gene to sep22-deleted mutant cells recovered expression of SEp22 mRNA and the protein, together with ability to gain dry-resistance, showing that SEp22 is an essential factor for acquisition of dry-resistance. Analysis of nutrients in M9 medium necessary for SE to acquire dry-resistance revealed that both phosphate ion and glucose were essential. Besides, certain fractions separated from ingredients of casamino acid, common to LB medium, were shown to induce both SEp22 and acquisition of dry-resistance. Taken together, this study showed that SEp22 is an essential factor for SE to acquire dry-resistance, and nutritional factors, such as phosphate ion, glucose, and some ingredients in LB medium or casamino acid, are also involved in acquisition of dry-resistance.