Study on the transportsome for ribavirin uptake in human erythrocyte membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
RYOKO Yumoto  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70379915)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIKIHISA Takano  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20211336)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords赤血球膜 / 膜小胞 / ヌクレオチドトランスポーター / ウリジン / トランスポートソーム / リバビリン / 低温忍容性 / 赤血球 / ヌクレオシド / グルコース / A549細胞 / アラニン / ヌクレオシドトランスポーター1(ENT1)
Research Abstract
The hemolytic anemia caused by ribavirin would be due to significant intracellular accumulation of the phosphorylated metabolites of ribavirin. Our research suggested that ribavirin uptake in ROVs of erythrocyte is mediated by equilibrative nucleoside transporter 1(ENT1). On one hand, ribavirin is not effluxed by ATP-dependent transporters. The human erythrocyte transporters such as ENT1 and glucose transporter function even at very low temperatures near 0°C.