Targeted therapy for anti-cancer drug resistance mediated by several kinase pathways activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hiroyuki  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (60195807)
Research Collaborator MACE Rothenberg L.  Vanderbilt大学, 癌センター, 教授
YU Shyr  Vanderbilt大学, 癌センター, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords癌 / 薬剤反応性 / 酵素 / シグナル伝達 / 核酸
Research Abstract
Idarubicin is one of the standard treatments for patients with acute myeloid leukemia. We have developed human acute leukemia cell line resistant to idarubucin. Several kinase pathways were activated in the resistant cell line. Small interfering RNA-mediated gene silencing of the activated kinases resulted in the partial reversal of drug resistance. The magnitude of reversal depended on the effectiveness of gene silencing. The resistance for idarubucin was also partially overcome by means of molecular targeted drugs or inhibitors that inhibit the activated kinases. The magnitude of reversal depended on the effectiveness of kinase inhibition.