Discovery of novel targets for the treatment of renal cell carcinoma based on tumor proteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Noboru  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60379401)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMORI Motohiro  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10444613)
FUJITA Megumi  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 助手 (50509966)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords臨床薬学 / 腎臓がん / プロテオミクス / アポトーシス / 創薬ターゲット
Research Abstract
The novel proteins, showing highly expressed in renal cell carcinoma were selected based on proteomics, and their functions were investigated in renal carcinoma cell lines. The results suggested they did not play a role in proliferate. Next, the effects of troglitazone, a PPARγ agonist, on renal carcinoma cell lines were examined, and it was revealed that the anti-tumor effects was independent of PPARγ and MAPK p38 pathway played an important role. In addition, 15-deoxy-Δ12, 14-prostaglandin J2 exhibited anti-tumor effects on renal carcinoma cell lines independently of the PPARγ pathway.