Molecular mechanisms of postnatal development and topographical functional differentiation of the epididymis in mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KOMIYAMA Masatoshi  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (70175339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Chisato  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (90174375)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords発生学 / 形態形成学 / 精巣上体 / 遺伝子発現 / 発生 / 分化 / RT-PCR / マウス
Research Abstract
Gene expression was analyzed in mouse epididymis to clarify molecular mechanisms of topographical functional differentiation of the epididymis. Results were as follows ; 6 genes were identified as epididymis specific genes, 6 genes were identified as caput specific genes, 2 genes were identified as corpus specific genes, 1 gene was identified as a cauda specific gene, and 1 gene was identified as a caput and cauda specific gene.