Morphological and molecular backgrounds for localization of ATP-induced signals in glial cells associated with cutaneous sensory devices.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI-IWANAGA Hiromi  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (30193759)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感覚神経終末 / 終末シュワン細胞 / カベオラ / カルシウム画像 / アデノシン5'三リン酸 / グリア / アデノシン5'-三リン酸 / プリン作動性信号 / G蛋白共役型受容体 / 免疫組織化学
Research Abstract
Glial cells in cutaneous sensory devices extend multiple lamellar processes that cover different axon terminals and generate their own Ca^2+ signals in response to stimulation with the neurotransmitter ATP. We examined links between this glial signaling and the plasma membrane microdomains caveolae by immunohistochemistry and Ca^2+ image analysis in isolated lanceolate sensory endings. motion detectors of rat vibrissae. Our data have shown that caveola-dependent localization of the ATP receptor P2Y_2 and its coupling partner G_q/11 to the glial lamellae is essential for the subcellular compartmentalization of the signals.