Regulations of oxytocin receptor expression and estrogen action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
MURATA Takuya  福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70281186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARITA Kazumi  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (80270958)
ICHIMARU Toru  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (30452121)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsオキシトシン / オキシトシンレセプター / エストロジェン / エストロジェンレセプター / ラット
Research Abstract
The oxytocin receptor is regulated by estrogen secreted from the ovary. Using several types of estrogenic compound, the effects of estrogen on the oxytocin receptor were demonstarated to be mediated by several types of estrogen receptor, including classical estrogen receptorsαandβ, and the membrane-associated receptor. In addition, the brain site where estrogen shows an inhibitory effect on food intake was demonstrated in developing female rats.