High throughput screening for G protein-coupled receptor(s) activated in response to estrogen by RNAi collection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAMI Yoichi  山口大学, 総合科学実験センター, 教授 (80274158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOMIZO Takehiko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60302840)
岡本 まり子  山口大学, 総合科学実験センター, 助教 (30415111)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords女性ホルモン / 細胞膜受容体 / G蛋白結合型受容体 / RNAi / スクリーニング / エストロゲン / エストエゲン / GPCR / シグナル伝達 / 受容体 / 生殖器
Research Abstract
Estrogen induces the increase of intracellular Ca^<2+> concentrations in addition to transcriptional activity via nuclear receptor, but the membrane receptor except for GPR30 remains unknown. We have produced RNAi collection for GPCR, and examined the Ca^<2+> response and cell impedance in response to estrogen in the presence of RNAi collection. The membrane receptor did not be identified under the experimental conditions due to the weak response of estrogen. The other assay system will be requested to elucidate the estrogen membrane receptor.