Project/Area Number |
21590259
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHITANI Shota 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50448495)
DOI Hirokaz 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40437827)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ONAKA Tat 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90177254)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ヒト / ホルモン / 前頭前野 / 母性行動 / 父性行動 / 神経内分泌学 / 脳 / 近赤外分光法(NIRS) / 神経内分泌 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the present study is to determine the biological basis for paternal and maternal behavior and to clarify the characteristics of their specific brain and hormone functions. We examined whether the brain activation patterns in response to infant facial stimuli are different between parents and non-parents and between the groups divided by the oxytocin receptor gene polymorphisms in parents. First, we found that father seemed to show the brain activation different from non-fathers. Second, from our data for the time-dependent effect from pregnancy to motherhood on the maternal brain activities, we have shown the possibility that both the post partum hormones and experiences to take care of their infant contribute to the change of their brain function from nulliparous females to mothers. Finally, we have shown that the oxytocin receptor genetic polymorphisms would modulate the maternal affections.