Development of novel strategy for the treatment of inflammatory diseases with natural products such as herbal ingredients
Project/Area Number |
21590278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General pharmacology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIGURO Kazuhiro 名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講座准教授 (60432275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ANDO Takafumi 名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80378041)
GOTO Hidemi 名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10215501)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 炎症 / 腸炎 / 天然化合物 / 生薬 / マクロファージ / T細胞 / lipopolysaccharide / サイトカイン |
Research Abstract |
The action and therapeutic benefit of Dehydrocorydaline were demonstrated. Atractylodin was found to inhibit IL-17production in activated T cells. The molecular mechanism of acetate action on Tcell activation was elucidated. The novel colitis model for fluorescence observation of hapten-protein was developed. The novel agent for fluorescence observation of colitis was developed.