The function of mitochondrial CYP1A1 in the lipid metabolism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
UNO Shigeyuki  日本大学, 医学部, 講師 (90307851)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生体分子医学 / チトクロームP450 / ミトコンドリア / 生体異物代謝 / 脂質代謝
Research Abstract
To understand the physiological functions of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons(PHAs) induced microsomal versus mitochondrial CYP1A1, it is the microsomal rather than mitochondrial CYP1A1 enzyme that protects against oral BaP toxicity. Because of metabolic delay of PHAs causes abnormal expression of transporter genes, PHAs is induced abnormal lipid metabolism. Our data support the likelihood that it is the microsomal rather than mitochondrial CYP1A1 enzyme that protects against PHAs induced mitochondrial dysfunction.