Analysis of the function of ciliopathy-related genes in the regulation of ciliary movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HORI Manabu  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (00253138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Munenori  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30019004)
TOMINAGA Takashi  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20344046)
ISHIDA Masaki  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80291053)
NAITOH Yutaka  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 客員教授 (40091912)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords繊毛病 / 繊毛運動 / ciliopathy / 繊毛打 / ゾウリムシ / ダイニン
Research Abstract
In paramecia, we analyzed ciliary motility and sensory functions of cilia, which are gene-silenced orthologous genes related to human ciliopathy by RNAi. The knockdown of the gene encoding the axonemal proteins causes structural defects and unstable ciliary movement. Alternatively, the knockdown of the gene which does not encoded the axonemal protein affects cellular function, but not ciliary movement.