The role of SDF-1α/CXCR4 signal in the lymph node metastases of early colon cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
IMURA Johji  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80316554)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大腸癌 / CXCR4 / SDF-1α / リンパ節転移 / 免疫組織化学 / 低酸素 / Hypoxia inducible factor / Laminin-5γ 2chain / 癌 / 病理学 / 遣伝子 / 臨床 / 転移 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study
The endoscopic resection with a low aggressiveness is expected from the treatment for patients of early colon cancer. However, they have been removed surgically until now though the risk of lymph node metastases are less than 10%. If the lymph node metastatic mechanism of colon cancer is elucidated and the marker to predict lymph node metastases is established, the patients of early colon cancer without lymph node metastasis might be cured by the endoscopic resection with low aggressiveness. Therefore, comparing between the expression of CXCR4 and of its ligand SDF-1α and the clinicopathological factorsin this study, I clarify whether both factors are an useful marker to predict the lymph node metastases in the early colon cancer.
The study design
Histopathological examination about the expression of CXCR4 and SDF-1α in the colon cancer tissue.
Localization of the expression in the tumor tissue:
Localization of the expression for CXCR4 and SDF-1α in the primary les … More ion of surgically resected specimens provided from colon cancer patients was immunohistochemically examined. The expression of both factors was compared about the correlation with lymph node metastases.
The examination for coexpressed factors:
The coexpression of Hypoxia inducible factor(HIF) to let overexpression of CXCR4 in hypoxic condition and Laminin-5γ2chain to be one of the basement membrane components were examined. The ability to dissociate from the neoplastic nest, the migration and the adhesion ability of tumor cells correlated with CXCR4/SDF-1αsignaling.
Correlation with the ability of migration and adhesion:
It was examined whether the CXCR4 overexpression colon cancer cells transfected using the expression vector affected the ability of migration and adhesion.
Similarly, it was considered whether the CXCR4 reduced cells by siRNA affect these phenomenon.
The expression of both factors examined the differences between the single layered colon cancer cells and the sphroid formed cells. Less