| Project/Area Number |
21590394
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human pathology
| Research Institution | Clinical Research Center for Allergy and Rheumatology, National Hospital Organization, Sagamihara National Hospital |
Principal Investigator |
MITOMI Hiroyuki 独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), 政策医療企画部, 研究員 (90181940)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUI Naoshi 独立行政法人国立病院機構相模原病院, 臨床研究センター・政策医療企画部, 研究員 (10251258)
KANAZAWA Hideki 独立行政法人国立病院機構相模原病院, 臨床研究センター・統括診療部, 医長 (90265661)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | マイクロRNA / 鋸歯状ポリープ / 大腸腫瘍 / 遺伝子メチル化 / DNAミスマッチ修復遺伝子 / 消火器・唾液腺 / 大腸癌 / micro RNA / Pathched / EphB2 / 消化器・唾液腺 / 大腸 / ポリープ / microRNA |
| Research Abstract |
Serrated polyp including sessile and traditional serrated polyp/adenoma is a precursor to a subset of microsatellite-unstable colorectal carcinoma. In contrast, hyperplastic polyp is considered to have very low risk of progression to carcinoma. Histological discrimination is sometimes difficult and problematic between two polyps because of both having architectural similarities. We found a differential expression of microRNA 20, 21, 93 and 181b in serrated and hyperplastic polyps. We have further shown that loss of mismatch repair protein hMLH1 expression, probably as a result of gene methylation, is inversely correlated with microRNA 21 and 93 in serrated polyp. Our results point toward a potential target therapy of these microRNA in serrated polyp development or progression.