Epigenetic regulation of gene expression in AFP-producing gastric adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Takashi  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (90323401)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsAFP産生胃癌 / エピジェネティック / GATA-4 / ヒストン脱アセチル化阻害 / DNAメチル化 / エピジェネティックス
Research Abstract
AFP-producing adenocarcinoma is a highly malignant variant of the gastric cancer. GATA-4 is a gene that is involved in both gastrointestinal and hepatic differentiation. GATA-4 expression was restricted by DNA methylation in common-type gastric adenocarcinomas, whereas, we found that it was restricted by histone deacetylation in AFP-producing adenocarcinomas.